Privacy Notice

Ladies in law Luxembourg a.sb.l. (“LILLA”) collects and processes personal data about you in your capacity as members, suppliers or partners in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

Collection of personal data, purpose and legal basis of the processing

LILLA will collect and process the following data for the following purpose

Purpose Personal Data Legal basis
Management of its members Name, first name, email, job position, date when LILLA was joined Consent of the data subject or performance of a contract with the data subject
Send newsletters Name, first name, email Consent of the data subject
Invitation and managements of  events Name, first name, email,  Consent of the data subject
Management of subscription Name, first name, email, job position, date when LILLA was joined Consent of the data subject or performance of a contract with the data subject
Management of contact list (non-members) Name, first name, email, job position Consent of data subject
Marketing Name, first name and picture Consent of the data subject

With whom will my personal data be shared?

Your personal data may be shared with members in charge of an internal function in LILLA such as treasurer, president, secretary or any other board members.

Your Personal Data may also be shared with other entities collaborating with LILLA for the organisation of events as well as sub-contractors located in Luxembourg or outside Luxembourg such TIDYHQ (https://www.tidyhq.com).

Storage and transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA

LILLA is using TIDYHQ for the management of subscriptions, contact list, for marketing and the organisation of events. Consequently, your personal data are transferred and stored with TIDYHQ in Australia upon your registration.

Storage period of your personal data

As a general rule, your personal data will be deleted when the purpose for which it was collected and processed no longer exist. We usually keep your Personal Data as long as you are a member or a supplier of LILLA and up to one year after the last payment. 

We may process and store your personal data for a longer period than set out above in an anonymized form which means that we will no longer be able to refer the data back to you.

Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing and request restriction of the processing of your personal data if the lawful basis for such processing no longer exists. In addition, you also have the right to require us to rectify or erase your personal data, if necessary. 

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

Contact and complaints 

If you want to exercise any of your rights, if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, you may contact LILLA at hello@lilla.lu.

If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you may contact LILLA at hello@lilla.lu

You can also file a complaint with your local data protection authority.

Luxembourg
National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) 1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette Tel.: (+352) 26 10 60-1 Contact Link: https://cnpd.public.lu/en/support/contact.html